PLEASE LOGIN or REGISTER TO VIEW PRICING.

Dear Valued Partners,

As you are aware it was announced by the President of the Republic on March 23rd that a national lock-down would commence at midnight March 26th. In adherence to this instruction Uniterm Direct shut down its operations on Thursday March 26th at 5pm and will resume normal operations on April 17th.

As a long-standing supplier to the telecommunications sector, Uniterm Direct have an essential services certificate and will make special provision during this lock-down period to ensure our partners are well supported and able to continue to offer essential services. We will offer restricted collection facilities at our Johannesburg, Cape Town & Durban distribution center's during the lock down period. Communication is limited to email during this period and you may contact your respective account manager or sales staff for assistance.

Kindly note that we are unable to engage with any partners who are not in possession of an Essential Services Certificate and request a copy of this before initial engagement during the lockdown period.



We would further like to take this opportunity to thank our partners for their ongoing support and we wish you, your families and staff all the best through these very challenging times.

Sincerely, 
The Uniterm Direct team

UltraLAN Fiber Optic Tool Kit
Out Of Stock
  • Product Code: FIB-T-TK003
  • Brand: UltraLAN

Description

UltraLAN Fiber Optic Tool Kit


The UltraLAN Fiber Optic Tool Kit is a must-have essential for any fiber field technician or installer. 
The tool kit comprises of the following items:


Fiber Power Meter

The UltraLAN Fiber Power Meter is portable and easy to carry in the field. It features a large readout screen with LED back light.
The meter has a wide testing range and offers seven calibrated wavelengths - 850nm, 980nm,1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Measurements range from -70 - +10 dB. 


Visual Fault Locator

The Visual Fault Locator can be used to inspect optical fiber cables and connectors for potential failures and issues when connected to an optical interface and/or with a single mode or multi-mode optical fiber.


Fiber Stripper

This rugged tool features a 1.0mm radiused blade and a 140µm V blade specifically designed for stripping jacket and buffer from 125 micron fiber. An ergonomically designed handle reduces user fatigue.


Fiber FTTx Drop Cable Stripper

The fiber drop cable stripper is designed for stripping flat fiber drop cable used in Fiber to the Home (FTTH) applications. The tool removes the jacket in two locations to expose the dielectric strength members and allowing quick removal of the fiber cable jacket.


Fiber Cleaver

The ultimate tool for single and ribbon cleaving. Built on a robust high-quality platform, the UltraLAN fiber cleaver is ideal for use with fusion splicing or other precision applications, setting a new standard for flexibility and performance. By using a rotating blade for multiple scoring positions enables a typical blade life of 36000 cleaves or more, with a cleave angle better than 0.5 degrees.


Fiber Cleaning Wipes


Easy to Carry Tool Bag


Reviews (0)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good