PLEASE LOGIN or REGISTER TO VIEW PRICING.

Visit the Department of Health's website for COVID-19 updates: www.sacoronavirus.co.za

  Please note: Uniterm Direct Joburg will be closing at
12:00 on Friday 10 December for our Year End function

UltraLAN Fiber to Gigabit RJ45 Converter
In Stock
  • Product Code: FIB-MCGSFP
  • Brand: UltraLAN
-
+

Description

UltraLAN Fiber to Gigabit RJ45 Converter


The UltraLAN FIB-MCGSFP is a media converter designed to convert fiber to 10/100/1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
The UltraALN media converters are compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000Base SFP transceiver modules, BiDi transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. The media converter is unmanaged and requires no configuration, simply plug-and-play.

Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards, the FIB-MCGSFP is designed for use with multi-mode or single-mode fiber SFP modules. The fiber media converter supports 850nm/1310nm/1550nm wavelengths depending on the SFP module that is inserted. Other features of this media converter includes Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port and status LED's (Link speed, Link activity, Power). 


Product Features:

  • Gigabit copper to fiber conversion: 10/100/1000Base-T-to-1000Base-X
  • SFP design: For flexibility, an SFP (Mini-GBIC) slot is provided for the fiber port to support any type of SFP fiber transceiver when needed.
  • Supports full wire speed copper-to-fiber conversion
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X detection function on the copper port
  • Auto-negotiation support
  • Plug and play: no configuration settings is required
  • Low power consumption

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good